Weapon item · Tier 2

Opening Rounds

1,600 souls · Passive · Win rate 50.2% · Purchases (30 days): 5,047,137

Stats and effects

Your attacks have additional Weapon Damage against enemies above 50% health.

Bullet Velocity
+60%
Weapon Damage
+8%
Spirit Power
+7
Weapon Damage
+25%

Part of its effects depend on the situation: the damage calculator leaves them off until you tick them.

Win rate by rank

Win rate of players who bought Opening Rounds over the last 30 days. The tier compares it with the other items in the same rank, like the tier list.

#6 of 16 Weapon tier 2 items by win rate.

RankTierWin ratePurchases
All ranksB50.2%5,047,137
Initiate – SeekerB49.8%214,126
Acolyte – SentinelB50.0%243,317
Mystic – RitualistB50.1%206,209
EmissaryB50.3%103,215
OracleB50.2%122,131
PhantomB50.3%111,369
Ascendant +C50.0%61,809

Heroes that buy Opening Rounds the most

Investment bonus

Opening Rounds counts 1,600 souls toward the Weapon investment bonus: alone, it gives +12% weapon damage. 800 more souls of Weapon items reach the next threshold (+15% weapon damage). Full table and details

Patches that changed Opening Rounds

Other Weapon items of tier 2