A

Vitality item · Tier 2

Guardian Ward

1,600 souls · Active · Win rate 51.3% · Purchases (30 days): 1,352,014

Stats and effects

Provide the target with a Barrier and temporary Move Speed. Can be self-cast. Cooldown is reduced by half when cast on someone else.

Ability Range
+8%
Out of Combat Regen
+1.5
Barrier
250
Move Speed
+2.75m
Cooldown
60s
Buff Duration
6s
Cast Range
40m

Part of its effects depend on the situation: the damage calculator leaves them off until you tick them.

Win rate by rank

Win rate of players who bought Guardian Ward over the last 30 days. The tier compares it with the other items in the same rank, like the tier list.

#5 of 15 Vitality tier 2 items by win rate.

RankTierWin ratePurchases
All ranksB51.3%1,352,014
Initiate – SeekerB51.2%63,841
Acolyte – SentinelB51.7%72,146
Mystic – RitualistB51.9%62,306
EmissaryB51.6%32,042
OracleB52.0%39,263
PhantomB51.6%38,973
Ascendant +B51.1%24,849

Heroes that buy Guardian Ward the most

Investment bonus

Guardian Ward counts 1,600 souls toward the Vitality investment bonus: alone, it gives +12% base health. 800 more souls of Vitality items reach the next threshold (+15% base health). Full table and details

Patches that changed Guardian Ward

Other Vitality items of tier 2