Vitality item · Tier 2

Weapon Shielding

1,600 souls · Passive · Win rate 46.5% · Purchases (30 days): 503,568

Stats and effects

Gain a Barrier whenever you take significant weapon damage from enemy Heroes in a small time frame.

Out of Combat Regen
+2.5
Barrier
300
Bullet Resist
+18%
Damage Threshold
250
Time Frame
4.0s
Cooldown
35s
Barrier Duration
8s

Part of its effects depend on the situation: the damage calculator leaves them off until you tick them.

Win rate by rank

Win rate of players who bought Weapon Shielding over the last 30 days. The tier compares it with the other items in the same rank, like the tier list.

#15 of 15 Vitality tier 2 items by win rate.

RankTierWin ratePurchases
All ranksD46.5%503,568
Initiate – SeekerD45.3%22,211
Acolyte – SentinelD46.9%21,923
Mystic – RitualistC47.3%18,191
EmissaryD47.1%9,413
OracleC48.3%11,943
PhantomC49.0%12,829
Ascendant +C49.5%9,986

Heroes that buy Weapon Shielding the most

Investment bonus

Weapon Shielding counts 1,600 souls toward the Vitality investment bonus: alone, it gives +12% base health. 800 more souls of Vitality items reach the next threshold (+15% base health). Full table and details

Patches that changed Weapon Shielding

Other Vitality items of tier 2