A

Spirit item · Tier 2

Slowing Hex

1,600 souls · Active · Win rate 49.0% · Purchases (30 days): 2,441,164

Stats and effects

Slows movement of enemy target. Also Silences their movement-based items and abilities. Increases the target's gravity. Does not affect target's stamina usage.

Sprint Speed
+0.5m
Move Speed
16%
Dash Distance
-26%
Cast Range
25m
Duration
3.5s
Cooldown
29s

Part of its effects depend on the situation: the damage calculator leaves them off until you tick them.

Win rate by rank

Win rate of players who bought Slowing Hex over the last 30 days. The tier compares it with the other items in the same rank, like the tier list.

#10 of 12 Spirit tier 2 items by win rate.

RankTierWin ratePurchases
All ranksC49.0%2,441,164
Initiate – SeekerC47.9%101,408
Acolyte – SentinelC48.5%143,515
Mystic – RitualistC48.8%139,103
EmissaryC48.8%78,207
OracleC49.2%99,605
PhantomC49.3%96,307
Ascendant +C49.4%53,800

Heroes that buy Slowing Hex the most

Investment bonus

Slowing Hex counts 1,600 souls toward the Spirit investment bonus: alone, it gives +11 spirit power. 800 more souls of Spirit items reach the next threshold (+15 spirit power). Full table and details

Patches that changed Slowing Hex

Other Spirit items of tier 2