A

Spirit item · Tier 3

Decay

3,200 souls · Active · Win rate 47.0% · Purchases (30 days): 385,387

Stats and effects

Inflict damage over time to a target, dealing damage based on their current health. Decay's damage is non-lethal and does not apply item procs.

Spirit Power
+8
Bonus Health
+65
Bleed Damage
1.95% DPS
Incoming Healing
-50%
Cast Range
20m
Duration
12s
Cooldown
30s

Part of its effects depend on the situation: the damage calculator leaves them off until you tick them.

Win rate by rank

Win rate of players who bought Decay over the last 30 days. The tier compares it with the other items in the same rank, like the tier list.

#11 of 13 Spirit tier 3 items by win rate.

RankTierWin ratePurchases
All ranksC47.0%385,387
Initiate – SeekerD46.0%19,670
Acolyte – SentinelD46.7%23,042
Mystic – RitualistD46.2%20,112
EmissaryD46.8%10,904
OracleD46.8%12,439
PhantomD46.1%11,148
Ascendant +D47.6%5,415

Heroes that buy Decay the most

Investment bonus

Decay counts 3,200 souls toward the Spirit investment bonus: alone, it gives +19 spirit power. 1,600 more souls of Spirit items reach the next threshold (+38 spirit power). Full table and details

Patches that changed Decay

Other Spirit items of tier 3